Home > Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) > Certificates of Confidentiality

Certificates of Confidentiality

Q – When is a Certificate of Confidentiality advisable?

A – A certificate of confidentiality provides protection for the Investigator and the participants against compelled disclosure of identifying information about those enrolled in biomedical, behavioral, clinical, and other research (Public Health Service Act ‘301(d), 42 U.S.C. ‘241(d)). IRB Policy VI.D provides information about when a certificate is required.

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: